top of page
[…] This has become known as the “fit-parent presumption.” The Court held that because there was no evidence in this case that Dad was “unfit,” the fiancé was not entitled to possession, and Dad won his mandamus action.

Some people may read to this point and think, “Good! What was fiancé thinking trying to stick his nose into this suit?!”

Texas Supreme Court’s 2018 definition of “Actual Care, Control, and Possession”

The Texas Family Code provided the fiancé with an avenue to seek relief, which stemmed from Texas Family Code Section 102.003(a), entitled “General Standing to File Suit.” Subsection (a)(9) grants standing to “a person, other than a foster parent, who has actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” For a number of years, parties and the courts of appeals have disagreed about what “actual care, control, and possession” meant.